Faculty and grad student presentations at CSSE 2016

CSSE 2016 banner

 

 

 

 

 

 

A number of our faculty and graduate students will be presenting at the upcoming CSSE conference May 28 - June 1 at the University of Calgary.For further information and to view the full program, please visit the CSSE website.

SUNDAY MAY 29 

9:45 - 11:00am
Reading Fantasy in Policy Controversy: A Study of Ontario's New Sexual Health Education Curriculum
Lauren Jervis (York University)

1:30 – 2:45pm
Thoughts on Young Thinkers: Exploring Metaphor as a Mode of Picturing Childhood Through Maurice Sendak's, Where the Wild Things Are
Lucille Angus (York University)

3:00 – 4:15pm
Making the Passionate Mind: Curricular Responses to Mental Health Crisis
Angela Robinson (York University)

3:00 – 4:15pm
“And He Was Dancing Like No Tomorrow”: Police and Youth 'Getting To Know' Each Other
Carl James (York University), Selom Chapman (York University)

3:35 - 4:50pm (@ CSSHE)
A Critical Policy Discourse Analysis of Vocational Education in Ontario
Ramjeet Harinarain

4:30 – 5:45pm
How educators learn in peer groups: Bootstrapping understanding about a developmental construct
Sam Gardner (York University)

MONDAY MAY 30

8:15 – 9:30am
The Juridical Construction of Discipline in Schools: Risk management in Ontario schools policies.
Theresa Shanahan (York University)

8:15 – 9:30am
"As Between Two Curtains That Move Slightly in the Breeze": The Transitional Object as Paradoxical Text
Noel Glover (York University)

11:15 - 12:15am
A psychology of relationships online: Implications for adult mediators of elementary public education
John Ippolito (York University)

1:30 – 2:45pm
Engaging Teacher Candidates in Digital Collaborative Currere: Curriculum, Autobiographies and Narrative Inquiry
Cristyne Hebert (York University)

3:00 - 4:15pm
Storying Historical Consciousness in Times of Reconciliation
Nicholas Ng-A-Fook (University of Ottawa), Kristina Llewellyn (Renison College, University of Waterloo), Lisa Taylor (Bishop's University), Timothy Stanley (University of Ottawa), Lisa Farley (York University), Jennifer Tupper (University of Regina), Aparna Mishra Tarc (York University)

3:30 - 5:30pm
CSSR Religious and Irreligious Identity Constructions (part of a panel)
Amber Merucci (York University)

TUESDAY MAY 31 

8:15 – 9:30am
Games and Learning in the Wild
Jen Jenson (York University), Kelly Bergstrom (York University), Suzanne de Castell (Simon Fraser University), Cristyne Hebert (York University), Emily Flynn-Jones (York University)

8:15 – 9:30am
Summoned to Look: The Facing of Images

Louise Azzarello (York University)

9:45 – 11:00am
Education and the Pathos of Wonder: Arendt's Limiting and Enabling Sense of Wonder

Mario Di Paolantonio (York University)

1:30 – 2:45pm
Urban District Reform for Equity: The Case of the Model Schools for Inner Cities Program in the Toronto District School Board
Vidya Shah (OISE/University of Toronto York University)

1:30 - 2:45pm
Paving the Way: Transitions to PSE for Disabled Students
Neita Israelite (York University), Karen Swartz (York University), Eugenie Choi (York University), Samahra Zatzman (York University), Kaeisha Gagnon (York University)

4:30 – 5:45pm
Post-Secondary Access and Marginalized Students in British Columbia and
Ontario: A Comparative Analysis of Education Policies
Neila Miled (University of British Columbia), Annette Henry (University of British Columbia), Karen Robson (York University), Rhonda George (York University)

WEDNESDAY JUNE 1

8:15 – 9:30am
What's app? Negotiating the good, bad, and ugly of apps for (English and other) language learning.
Heather Lotherington (York University)

9:45 – 11:00am
A Critical Comparative Analysis of School Fees and Special Education Assessment Wait Times in Ontario: Advocacy, Context, and the Policy Cycle
Lauren Jervis (York University), Michelle Milani (York University), Sue Winton (York University)

9:45 – 11:00am
Host Village Voices: Exploring the Impact of ISL on the Receiving Communities.
Michael O'Sullivan (Brock University), Harry Smaller (York University)

1:30 – 2:45pm
Life trajectories in literacy: Charting the literacy values and feelings of teen mothers and their children
Sharon Murphy (Faculty of Education York University), Marva Headley (Aga Khan Early Learning Centre, Dubai)

3:00 - 4:15pm
Whose Viewing Who? Challenging Otherness through Postcolonial Documentary Film in, Two Laws

Ryan Koelwyn (York University)

3:00 - 4:15pm
Performing Testimony: James Luna and the Pedagogy of Historical Trauma
Louise Azzarello (York University)

3:00 - 4:15pm
CSSE The Politics of Framing: 'Difficult' Images and Judith Butler's call to an Ethics of Responsibility (part of a panel)
Amber Merucci (York University)